Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival 2016 Awards List

img_20170119_210939_798

Tuesday 17th January 2017 marked the 48th Award Ceremony for the Secondary Schools Drama Association‘s Drama Festival. The Association, founded by James Lee Wah in 1965, has been at the forefront of promote drama and theatre in schools throughout Trinidad & Tobago for 51 years. Through Victor Edwards, who served as President from 1988 – 2006, the SSDA was instrumental in spearheading the introduction of Theatre Arts as an examinable CSEC subject in 2003, thus serving as a catalyst for UWI expanding its programme in offering a BA in Theatre arts.

The 2016 festival which ran from 1st – 27th November, saw 20 schools participating with a total of 25 productions. Certificates of participation were distributed for each production entered. The award ceremony also featured live performances which included a powerful rendition of ‘You Raise Me Up’ by Samuel Stewart and dramatic excerpts from Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East’s ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ and Naparima College’s The Inspector‘.

In the end, Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East took the lions share with a total of 15 special awards, but it was Naparima College; having earned the highest  score at the finals, that was announced as the school to represent Trinidad and Tobago at the Caribbean Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival in Antigua; November/December 2017.

Below is the full list of Awardees for the 2016 Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival.


CERTIFICATES FOR ALL ROUND EXCELLENCE 

  1. Shelly-Ann Marcano for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’  – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  2. Shelby Outar for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’  – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

CERTIFICATES FOR OUTSTANDING ACTING

  1. Telissa Purcell (as Juliet/Mother of Juliet) for ‘My Father’s Child’ – Couva West Secondary
  2. Desja Campbell (as Jean) for ‘Jean and Dinah’ –  Fyzabad Secondary School
  3. Celine Roberts (as Dinah) for ‘Jean and Dinah’ –  Fyzabad Secondary School
  4. Kiaria Carraby (as Madonna) for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
  5. Daniel Baptiste (Inspector/Grandfather) for The Inspector‘  Naparima College
  6. Justin Lee (Man/Monster/Prosecutor) for The Inspector Naparima College
  7. Shineque Saunders (Marcia/Street Dweller) for ‘Blackbird’ – Pleasantville Secondary
  8. Carlon George (as Brook Lynbridge) ‘One– A Caribbean Identity’ – Preysal Secondary
  9. Aaliyah Joseph (as Kelly) for “The Return (Playmaking)” – St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph

CERTIFICATES FOR SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS

  1. Calvin David (as Freeman) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
  2. Shakira Richardson (as Thelma) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
  3. Dominique Hinkson (as Midnight Robber) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
  4. Zanica Baker (as Midnight Robber) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary-
  5. Alexandria Sorrillo (as Police Office) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
  6. Joshua Andrew (Chorus) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  7. Amali Mcknight (Omega #1) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  8. Terrriann Rodriguez (Patsy) for ‘My Father’s Child’  –  Couva West Secondary
  9. Deslee Dookie (Agouti) for ‘Agouti’s Tale’ – Fyzabad Secondary
  10. Allisa Sealey (Susie) for ‘Zingay’ – Guayaguayare Secondary
  11. Kimberly Elcock (Aisha) for ‘Duenne’  – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
  12. Kaveesh Sylvan (Sargent) for The Inspector‘  –  Naparima College
  13. Demicah Francis (Gemma)` for ‘Ready Set Freddie’ –  San Juan North Secondary
  14. Omar Davison (Shaquille) for ‘Tears That Fall’ – Signal Hill, Tobago
  15. Priya La Fleur (Ms. Sharon) for ‘Tears That Fall’ – Signal Hill, Tobago

CERTIFICATES FOR PROMISING ACTING

  1. Crystal Phillip (as Baby Doll) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
  2. Jewel Trotman (as Baby Doll) for ‘Arima’ – Arima North Secondary
  3. Shania Jeremiah (as Omega #2) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  4. Leah La Borde (as Omega #3) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  5. Khanysia Joseph (as Omega #4) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  6. Deshor Edwards (as Omega #5) for ‘The Ritual – The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  7. Latifah Carriea (as Ako/Father) for ‘My Father’s Child’ –  Couva West Secondary
  8. Khadija George (as Dog) for ‘Agouti’s Tale’ –  Fyzabad Secondary School
  9. Brandon Collins for ‘Love and Respect (Playmaking)’ –  Fyzabad Anglican Secondary
  10. Okandee Luke (as Mother) for ‘Zingay’ –  Guayaguayare Secondary
  11. Raven Long (as It) for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
  12. Akiel Pinder (as Cedric) for ‘Worth…More Than That’ – Marabella South Secondary
  13. Joshua Tyson for ‘Whe Whe’ – Penal Secondary
  14. Nicholas Lalchan (as In Spector) for ‘One: A Caribbean Identity’ – Preysal Secondary
  15. Khadeen Herbert (as Zara) for ‘Kappa Delta Kappa – The Sacrifice (Playmaking)’ – St. Joseph Convent, St. Joseph
  16. Kalecha Harry (as Harry) for ‘The Return’ – St. Joseph Convent, St. Joseph
  17. Shaniquwa Ruiz (as Mavis Singh) for ‘The Wish Maker’ – St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph
  18. Lori Toolsee (as Pearl George) for ‘The Wish Maker’ – St. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph

THE VICTOR EDWARDS AWARD FOR DIRECTING (Plaques)

  1. Shawn Smart for ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  2. Joseph Lopez for ‘Jean and Dinah’ – Fyzabad Secondary
  3. Leekeesha Duncan for ‘Duenne’ – Holy Faith Convent, Penal
  4. Simeon Chris Moodoo for  The Inspector  – Naparima College
  5. Anton Brewster ‘Ready Set Freddie’ – San Juan North Secondary

THE JAMES LEE WAH AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION (Plaques)

  1. The Ritual –The Adaptation’ – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East
  2. ‘My Father’s Child’ – Couva West Secondary
  3.  ‘Jean and Dinah’  – Fyzabad Secondary 
  4.  ‘Duenne’  – Holy Faith Convent, Penal 
  5.  ‘The Inspector‘  – Naparima College 

CERTIFICATES FOR COSTUME (Book Awards)

  1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East for ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’
  2. Holy Faith Convent, Penal for ‘Duenne’

CERTIFICATES FOR SET DESIGN (Book Awards)

  1. Holy Faith Convent, Penal for ‘Duenne’
  2. Joseph Convent, St. Joseph for ‘The Return’

CERTIFICATES FOR MAKE UP (Book Awards)

  1. Joseph Convent, St. Joseph for ‘The Return’

CERTIFICATE FOR MUSIC (Book Award)

  1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East for ‘The Ritual/The Adaptation’
  2. Naparima College for  ‘The Inspector
  3. Signal Hill, Tobago for ‘Tears That Fall’

Certificate for Best Instrumental Soloist (Award)

  1. Miguel Singh (Pannist) for ‘The Ritual –The Adaptation’  – Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East

Certificate for Best Vocal Soloist (Award)

  1.  Shevon Persuad (Calypso Singer) for ‘Tears That Fall’  – ‘Signal Hill, Tobago

CERTIFICATE FOR LIGHTING (Book Award)

  1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East/BATCE 6th Form College – ‘The Ritual/The Adaptation’
  2. Fyzabad Secondary School – ‘Jean and Dinah’
  3. Holy Faith Convent, Penal – ‘Duenne’

CERTIFICATES FOR ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Book Awards)

  1. Bishop Anstey/Trinity College East/BATCE 6th Form College – ‘The Ritual/The Adaptation’
  2. Couva West Secondary – ‘My Father’s Child’
  3. Naparima College – ‘The Inspector

AWARDS FOR PLAYMAKING (Plaques)

  1. Naparima Girls High School – ‘No Greater Love’
  2. Joseph’s Convent, St. Joseph – ‘The Return’
  3. Tabaquite Secondary – ‘The Second Adam’

THE ZENO CONSTANCE AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL SCRIPT (Plaque):

  1. Anthony Frederick – ‘Arima’
  2. Simeon Moodoo – The Inspector

AWARD FOR 2016 Theme: Creating a Cultural Identity

  1. Anderson La Barrie – ‘One: A Caribbean Identity’

AWARD FOR STAGE MANAGEMENT (MARK D MOMENT LTD): Sponsored Award

  1. Naparima College  – The Inspector

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


 

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival 2016 Awards List

  1. Pingback: Theatre Awards | Dialogue with a Caribbean Thespian

  2. Pingback: Artist Resume: Simeon Chris Moodoo | Dialogue with a Caribbean Thespian

  3. Pingback: Trinidad & Tobago sets high standard at the Caribbean Secondary Schools’ Drama Festival | Break The Proscenium

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s